Franchise opportunities compared

    Sonic Drive-In vs Supreme Deli

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Sonic Drive-In

    $1,485,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Supreme Deli

    $27,975

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available

    Supreme Deli

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Sonic Drive-In

    1%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Supreme Deli

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Sonic Drive-In figures come from its 2026 FDD and Supreme Deli figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Sonic Drive-In has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Sonic Drive-In

    $1,485,200
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding free- standing real estate costs) (15) — 1485200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Supreme Deli

    $27,975
    (first 3 months) 5 $14,200 – $179,900 As arranged As arranged Suppliers/ Employees/ SSS TOTAL — 27975
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Supreme Deli

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Sonic Drive-In

    1%
    lows: Duration of Effective Royalty Fee Effective Royalty Fee Opening through Year 1 — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Supreme Deli

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Supreme Deli

    1% of nap) fee maximum – — 1
    charge a processing fee of $50 in such event. National Advertising Program
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Sonic Drive-In

    3,412
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Supreme Deli

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Sonic Drive-In

    −109
    Calculated: 3,521 at end of 2023 → 3,412 at end of 2025

    Supreme Deli

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Supreme Deli

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Supreme Deli

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Supreme Deli

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SDSonic Drive-In
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile
    47 percent
    other 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Restaurants
    1,338 restaurants
    other All Restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile
    294 restaurants
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Supreme Deli

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sonic Drive-In vs Supreme Deli: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sonic Drive-In or Supreme Deli?
    Sonic Drive-In: $1,485,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38); Supreme Deli: $27,975 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Supreme Deli. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Sonic Drive-In and Supreme Deli disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sonic Drive-In has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Supreme Deli makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching