Franchise opportunities compared

    Sonic Drive-In vs Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Sonic Drive-In

    $1,485,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    $392,667 – $1,121,405

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    $99,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Sonic Drive-In

    1%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sonic Drive-In: 8, Teriyaki Madness Business(es): 17). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Sonic Drive-In

    $1,485,200
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding free- standing real estate costs) (15) — 1485200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    $392,667 – $1,121,405
    Single Franchise — Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    $99,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Sonic Drive-In

    1%
    lows: Duration of Effective Royalty Fee Effective Royalty Fee Opening through Year 1 — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    4%
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Sonic Drive-In

    3,412
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    199
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Sonic Drive-In

    −109
    Calculated: 3,521 at end of 2023 → 3,412 at end of 2025

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    +60
    Calculated: 139 at end of 2023 → 199 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SDSonic Drive-In
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile
    47 percent
    other 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Restaurants
    1,338 restaurants
    other All Restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile
    294 restaurants
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    +5 more groups in the full report
    TMTeriyaki Madness Business(es)
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops meeting the Conditions
    $1,090,110
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 1 meeting the Conditions fo…
    $3,095,978
    other Quartile 1 Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 2 meeting the stated Condit…
    $1,330,169
    other Quartile 2 Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +14 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sonic Drive-In vs Teriyaki Madness Business(es): common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sonic Drive-In or Teriyaki Madness Business(es)?
    Sonic Drive-In: $1,485,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38); Teriyaki Madness Business(es): $392,667 – $1,121,405 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Teriyaki Madness Business(es). Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Sonic Drive-In and Teriyaki Madness Business(es) royalties compare?
    Sonic Drive-In: 1% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34); Teriyaki Madness Business(es): 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Sonic Drive-In or Teriyaki Madness Business(es)?
    Sonic Drive-In: 3,412 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); Teriyaki Madness Business(es): 199 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Sonic Drive-In and Teriyaki Madness Business(es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sonic Drive-In has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Teriyaki Madness Business(es) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching