TM

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Teriyaki Madness Business(es) franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Teriyaki Madness operates fast-casual restaurants serving Japanese-style teriyaki dishes, other specialty foods and beverages. Franchisees prepare meals to order in approved retail shops, using marinated grilled meats, proprietary sauces and the brand’s operating system.

    Headline figures

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es) quick facts

    Is Teriyaki Madness Business(es) a franchise?
    Yes. Teriyaki Madness Business(es) offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 197 franchised and 2 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 82).
    How much does it cost to open a Teriyaki Madness Business(es) franchise?
    The Teriyaki Madness Business(es) Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $392,667–$1,121,405 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Teriyaki Madness Business(es) initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $99,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Teriyaki Madness Business(es) charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 4% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Teriyaki Madness Business(es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Teriyaki Madness Business(es) FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 66). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Teriyaki Madness Business(es) locations are there?
    The FDD reports 199 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 82). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Teriyaki Madness Business(es) a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $392,667 – $1,121,405 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 17 separate groups: revenue for 96 locations; revenue for 105 locations; revenue for 140 locations; revenue for 105 locations; revenue for 140 locations; revenue for 105 locations; revenue for 140 locations; revenue for 105 locations; revenue for 96 locations; revenue for 140 locations; revenue for 105 locations; revenue for 140 locations; revenue for 105 locations; revenue for 96 locations; revenue for 96 locations; revenue for 96 locations; revenue for 96 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 41 in 2025, to 199 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es) head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    22 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    17 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 96 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops meeting the Conditions
    Period
    Average
    Excluded
    42 shops were excluded: 27 not open for at least one year, 4 in non-traditional spaces, and 1 with incomplete Profit and Loss statements; the filing also states 42 did not meet the requirement.
    Method
    Historical Gross Sales table; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 105 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 1 meeting the Conditions for 2024
    Period
    High
    Excluded
    Shops not open at least one year by year end, in non-traditional locations, or not in good standing are outside the stated conditions; the filing does not give a Quartile 1 sample count on the cited pages.
    Method
    Gross Sales divided into four quartiles; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 140 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 2 meeting the stated Conditions for 2025
    Period
    High
    Excluded
    Shops not open at least one year by year end, in non-traditional locations, or not in good standing are outside the stated conditions; the cited pages do not give this quartile's sample count.
    Method
    Gross Sales divided into four quartiles; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 105 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 2 meeting the stated Conditions for 2024
    Period
    High
    Excluded
    Shops not open at least one year by year end, in non-traditional locations, or not in good standing are outside the stated conditions; the cited pages do not give this quartile's sample count.
    Method
    Gross Sales divided into four quartiles; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 140 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 3 meeting the stated Conditions for 2025
    Period
    High
    Excluded
    Shops not open at least one year by year end, in non-traditional locations, or not in good standing are outside the stated conditions; the cited pages do not give this quartile's sample count.
    Method
    Gross Sales divided into four quartiles; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 105 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 3 meeting the stated Conditions for 2024
    Period
    percent
    Excluded
    Shops not open at least one year by year end, in non-traditional locations, or not in good standing are outside the stated conditions; the cited pages do not give this quartile's sample count.
    Method
    Gross Sales divided into four quartiles; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 140 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 4 meeting the stated Conditions for 2025
    Period
    Low
    Excluded
    Shops not open at least one year by year end, in non-traditional locations, or not in good standing are outside the stated conditions; the cited pages do not give this quartile's sample count.
    Method
    Gross Sales divided into four quartiles; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 105 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 4 meeting the stated Conditions for 2024
    Period
    High
    Excluded
    Shops not open at least one year by year end, in non-traditional locations, or not in good standing are outside the stated conditions; the cited pages do not give this quartile's sample count.
    Method
    Gross Sales divided into four quartiles; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 96 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 4 meeting the stated Conditions for 2023
    Period
    Average
    Excluded
    Shops not open at least one year by year end, in non-traditional locations, or not in good standing are outside the stated conditions; the cited pages do not give this quartile's sample count.
    Method
    Gross Sales divided into four quartiles; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 140 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops meeting the stated Conditions for 2025
    Period
    percent
    Excluded
    57 Teriyaki Shops did not meet the requirement and were excluded: 45 were not open at least one year, 4 were in non-traditional spaces, and 8 had incomplete Profit and Loss statements.
    Method
    Historical Gross Sales table; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 105 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops meeting the stated Conditions for 2024
    Period
    High
    Excluded
    Fifty-one Teriyaki Shops did not meet the requirement and were excluded: thirty-five were not open at least one year, three were in non-traditional spaces, and thirteen had incomplete Profit and Loss statements.
    Method
    Historical Gross Sales table; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 140 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 1 meeting the Conditions for 2025
    Period
    percent
    Excluded
    Shops not open at least one year by year end, in non-traditional locations, or not in good standing are outside the stated conditions; the filing does not give a Quartile 1 sample count on the cited pages.
    Method
    Gross Sales divided into four quartiles; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 105 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 1 meeting the stated Conditions for 2024
    Period
    Median
    Excluded
    Shops not open at least one year by year end, in non-traditional locations, or not in good standing are outside the stated conditions; the cited pages do not give this quartile's sample count.
    Method
    Gross Sales divided into four quartiles; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 96 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops meeting the stated Conditions for 2023
    Period
    High
    Excluded
    Forty-two Teriyaki Shops did not meet the requirement and were excluded: twenty-seven were not open at least one year, four were in non-traditional spaces, and 1 shop had incomplete Profit and Loss statements.
    Method
    Historical Gross Sales table; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 96 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 1 meeting the stated Conditions for 2023
    Period
    High
    Excluded
    Shops not open at least one year by year end, in non-traditional locations, or not in good standing are outside the stated conditions; the cited pages do not give this quartile's sample count.
    Method
    Gross Sales divided into four quartiles; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 96 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 3 meeting the stated Conditions for 2023
    Period
    percent
    Excluded
    Shops not open at least one year by year end, in non-traditional locations, or not in good standing are outside the stated conditions; the cited pages do not give this quartile's sample count.
    Method
    Gross Sales divided into four quartiles; calendar year

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 96 locations

    Who is counted
    United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 2 meeting the stated Conditions for 2023
    Period
    High
    Excluded
    Shops not open at least one year by year end, in non-traditional locations, or not in good standing are outside the stated conditions; the cited pages do not give this quartile's sample count.
    Method
    Gross Sales divided into four quartiles; calendar year

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81

    Net +60 outlets, 2023–2025

    0139202315820241992025+19+41

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($392,667 – $1,121,405) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 158 to 199 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops meeting the Conditions · PDF p. 64
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 1 meeting the Conditions fo… · PDF p. 66
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 2 meeting the stated Condit… · PDF p. 66
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 2 meeting the stated Condit… · PDF p. 66
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 3 meeting the stated Condit… · PDF p. 66
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 3 meeting the stated Condit… · PDF p. 66
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 4 meeting the stated Condit… · PDF p. 66
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 4 meeting the stated Condit… · PDF p. 66
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 4 meeting the stated Condit… · PDF p. 66
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops meeting the stated Conditions for 2025 · PDF p. 64
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops meeting the stated Conditions for 2024 · PDF p. 64
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 1 meeting the Conditions fo… · PDF p. 66
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 1 meeting the stated Condit… · PDF p. 66
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops meeting the stated Conditions for 2023 · PDF p. 64
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 1 meeting the stated Condit… · PDF p. 66
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 3 meeting the stated Condit… · PDF p. 66
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 2 meeting the stated Condit… · PDF p. 66
    20. [20]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 81

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025m.h. enterprises internationalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,876,943
    2025m.h. enterprises internationalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,022,186
    2025m.h. enterprises internationalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$15,453,828
    2025m.h. enterprises internationalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,228,113
    2025m.h. enterprises internationalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,283,301
    2025m.h. enterprises internationalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,190,065
    2025m.h. enterprises internationalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,206,067
    2025m.h. enterprises internationalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$670,876
    2025m.h. enterprises internationalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,570,973
    2024m.h. enterprises internationalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,700,401
    2024m.h. enterprises internationalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,594,175
    2024m.h. enterprises internationalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$715,733

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Teriyaki Madness Business(es) with…

    TMVS