Franchise opportunities compared

    Sonic Drive-In vs Zaxbys

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Sonic Drive-In

    $1,485,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Zaxbys

    $52,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available

    Zaxbys

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Sonic Drive-In

    1%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Zaxbys

    $6.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sonic Drive-In: 8, Zaxbys: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Sonic Drive-In

    $1,485,200
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding free- standing real estate costs) (15) — 1485200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Zaxbys

    $52,500
    $175,000 Lump Sum Upon execution of Development Agreement Us TOTAL 2 — $52,500 - $175,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Zaxbys

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Sonic Drive-In

    1%
    lows: Duration of Effective Royalty Fee Effective Royalty Fee Opening through Year 1 — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Zaxbys

    $6.00
    6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (See Notes) Royalty — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Zaxbys

    $2.00
    e Date Remarks (See Notes) National Marketing Contribution Currently, — 2.0%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Sonic Drive-In

    3,412
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Zaxbys

    865
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Sonic Drive-In

    −109
    Calculated: 3,521 at end of 2023 → 3,412 at end of 2025

    Zaxbys

    −76
    Calculated: 941 at end of 2023 → 865 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Zaxbys

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Zaxbys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Zaxbys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SDSonic Drive-In
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile
    47 percent
    other 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Restaurants
    1,338 restaurants
    other All Restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile
    294 restaurants
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    +5 more groups in the full report
    ZZaxbys
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned
    39.6 percent
    other Table 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned
    124 units
    other Table 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Restaurants with submitted financial statements; quartile
    $2,557,665
    other Table 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sonic Drive-In vs Zaxbys: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sonic Drive-In or Zaxbys?
    Sonic Drive-In: $1,485,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38); Zaxbys: $52,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Zaxbys. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Sonic Drive-In and Zaxbys royalties compare?
    Sonic Drive-In: 1% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34); Zaxbys: $6.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Sonic Drive-In or Zaxbys?
    Sonic Drive-In: 3,412 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); Zaxbys: 865 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Sonic Drive-In and Zaxbys disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sonic Drive-In has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Zaxbys has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching