Franchise opportunities compared

    Subway vs Zaxbys

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Zaxbys

    $52,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Subway

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Zaxbys

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Subway

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    Zaxbys

    $6.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Subway discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Zaxbys has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Zaxbys

    $52,500
    $175,000 Lump Sum Upon execution of Development Agreement Us TOTAL 2 — $52,500 - $175,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Subway

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Zaxbys

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Subway

    8%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    Zaxbys

    $6.00
    6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (See Notes) Royalty — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Subway

    4.5%
    Advertising fee — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    Zaxbys

    $2.00
    e Date Remarks (See Notes) National Marketing Contribution Currently, — 2.0%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Subway

    18,773
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94

    Zaxbys

    865
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Subway

    −1,360
    Calculated: 20,133 at end of 2023 → 18,773 at end of 2025

    Zaxbys

    −76
    Calculated: 941 at end of 2023 → 865 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Subway

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Zaxbys

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Zaxbys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Zaxbys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Subway

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    ZZaxbys
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned
    39.6 percent
    other Table 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned
    124 units
    other Table 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Restaurants with submitted financial statements; quartile
    $2,557,665
    other Table 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Subway vs Zaxbys: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Subway or Zaxbys?
    Subway: $227,000 – $458,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Zaxbys: $52,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Zaxbys. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Subway and Zaxbys royalties compare?
    Subway: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36); Zaxbys: $6.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Subway or Zaxbys?
    Subway: 18,773 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94); Zaxbys: 865 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Subway and Zaxbys disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Subway makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Zaxbys has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching