Franchise opportunities compared
Sotheby’s International Realty vs SVN International PBC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sotheby’s International Realty discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only SVN International PBC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SISotheby’s International Realty | SISVN International PBC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $47,250 – $519,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $37,235 – $124,150 Converting existing firm: Grand Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | $25 Royalty fee for unauthorized relocation or additional office 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Marketing Fund contribution rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 709 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 | 115 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −9 Calculated: 718 at end of 2023 → 709 at end of 2025 | −23 Calculated: 138 at end of 2023 → 115 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SVN outlets 30 outlets other Total excluded outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Measured Outlets -81.3 percent other Low percent decrease · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Closed outlets 9 outlets other Permanently closed SVN outlets during 2025 that were open at least 12 months before closing · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.