Franchise opportunities compared
Southern Steer vs The Beef Jerky Outlet
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Southern Steer: 8, The Beef Jerky Outlet: 46). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | TBThe Beef Jerky Outlet | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $376,223 m When You sign the MUDA Us Initial Investment for First Southern Steer Business (2) — 376223 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $193,250 – $406,900 Total estimated initial investment — single Store 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 1 3 ) — 250 on to the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution, if any. Liquidated Damages 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of 3) — 2% on each individual Southern Steer Business You operate . Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $100 SMS and email marketing fee — low end 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 | −20 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Petersburg 0.7 percent other St. Petersburg · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Clearwater Florida 44 percent other Clearwater · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ocoee $13,452 other Ocoee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-franchised Beef Jerky Experience Stores owned and operated by affiliates fo… $369,154 other gross product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-franchised Beef Jerky Experience Stores owned and operated by affiliates fo… $392,966 other gross product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Fueling Station Model Store — Beef Jerky category, FY2023 $1,004,425 other Gross product sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +43 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Southern Steer vs The Beef Jerky Outlet: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Southern Steer or The Beef Jerky Outlet?
- Southern Steer: $376,223 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); The Beef Jerky Outlet: $193,250 – $406,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Beef Jerky Outlet. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Southern Steer and The Beef Jerky Outlet royalties compare?
- Southern Steer: 1 3 ) — 250 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); The Beef Jerky Outlet: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Southern Steer or The Beef Jerky Outlet?
- Southern Steer: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); The Beef Jerky Outlet: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Southern Steer and The Beef Jerky Outlet disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Southern Steer has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; The Beef Jerky Outlet has reviewed Item 19 figures for 46 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.