Franchise opportunities compared
Sparkle Squad vs Stain Erasers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Sparkle Squad figures come from its 2026 FDD and Stain Erasers figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Stain Erasers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Sparkle Squad has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SSSparkle Squad | Stain Erasers |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $136,892 – $162,217 TOTAL ESTIMATED — $136892 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $115,103 – $391,898 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty and Service Fee — 10% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $7.00 Royalty fee rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5,000 National Marketing — $5000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 99 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +59 Calculated: 40 at end of 2024 → 99 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All services residential plus commercial; 27 franchisees owning 54 franchised t… $3,761,182 other All services residential plus commercial · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Commercial only; 27 franchisees owning 54 territories; metrics reported per fra… 55.5 percent other Commercial only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Residential only; 27 franchisees owning 54 territories; metrics per franchisee $172,336 other Residential only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +4 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
