Franchise opportunities compared
SPEC vs Stemtree
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- SPEC and Stemtree disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (SPEC: 3, Stemtree: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SPEC | Stemtree |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,052,420 – $2,073,674 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $109,500 – $241,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $44,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 8% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2% Marketing and Brand Development Fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 17 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +4 Calculated: 13 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 franchised B&W school locations with audited financial statements operating… $3,178,002 other Total revenue average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 franchised B&W school locations with audited financial statements operating… $2,137,860 other Total revenue average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 franchised B&W school locations with audited financial statements operating… $2,018,699 other Overall average total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide earnings information (FPR #3) $249,243 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets in the Mid-High 25% performance quartile $252,003 other Mid-High 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets in the Top 25% performance quartile $334,764 other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
SPEC vs Stemtree: common questions
- Which costs less to open, SPEC or Stemtree?
- SPEC: $1,052,420 – $2,073,674 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Stemtree: $109,500 – $241,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Stemtree. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do SPEC and Stemtree royalties compare?
- SPEC: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Stemtree: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do SPEC and Stemtree disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- SPEC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Stemtree has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

