Franchise opportunities compared
Speech Aba Therapy vs Vavia
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Speech Aba Therapy: 15, Vavia: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SASpeech Aba Therapy | Vavia |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $267,500 Total initial investment low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $436,049 – $857,992 Single Territory — Total Estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $0.13 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 8% · Percentage of Gross Sales; greater of 8% of Gross Sales or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement; 12% for qualifying Out of Territory Gross Sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.00 Current cooperative advertising contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 1% of percentage of gross sales Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 13 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 20 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +13 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 13 at end of 2024 | +4 Calculated: 16 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned locations billing 52 weeks $1,399,711 other Affiliate-owned 52-week revenue median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations billing 52 weeks $1,113,891 other Franchised 52-week billing AUV · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Disclosed outlets billing between 27 and 51 weeks $256,181 other Billing 27–51 weeks AUV · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +12 more groups in the full report | Franchised (16 locations) — revenue $1,419,280 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Franchised (16 outlets) — other measures 147 dumpsters other Dumpster Inventory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results $3,408,800 other Adjusted Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
