Franchise opportunities compared
Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC vs Village Inn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Village Inn discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: 2, Village Inn: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Village Inn | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,168,500 – $9,290,400 Cash As Incurred Approved Suppliers & Employees Grand Total 14 (low end) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $1,076,000 – $2,745,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 4% matic bank transfer through an automated clearinghouse. The royalty is calculated at — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing Fund Fee maximum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 1% ery fees, and other customary promotions or discounts Marketing Fee 1,3, 5 Currently — 1% — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 218 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −12 Calculated: 230 at end of 2023 → 218 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 21 franchised Spitz Restaurants reporting complete financial performance inform… $1,715,617 other Table 1 average Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four affiliate-owned Spitz Restaurants for Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025; all four were… $685,359 other Table 2 average Other Costs · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide companyandfranchise $658,011 other Systemwide companyandfranchise2025 Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised $3,484,052 other Franchised2025 High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned $1,718,888 other Company-owned2025 Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC vs Village Inn: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC or Village Inn?
- Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: $1,168,500 – $9,290,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Village Inn: $1,076,000 – $2,745,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Village Inn. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC and Village Inn royalties compare?
- Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Village Inn: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC and Village Inn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Village Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
