Franchise opportunities compared
Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. vs Weed Man
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: 5, Weed Man: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. | Weed Man |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $118,898 – $135,176 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $81,150 – $109,400 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% · Percentage of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $7,389 Royalty 2026 annual minimum per unit inflationadjusted 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross sales of the franchised business Advertising Fund Contributions 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $3.00 Advertising monthly contribution maximum after2033 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 156 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 | 121 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 152 at end of 2023 → 156 at end of 2025 | −134 Calculated: 255 at end of 2023 → 121 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1977 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | 1976 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1977 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (62 businesses) — costs and revenue and profit 31.6 percentage of Gross Sales mean Cost of Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Franchised (72 locations) — revenue $1,120,124 mean Gross Sales Per Franchised Business · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Franchised (72 businesses) — revenue $585 per customer mean Revenue Per Customer · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile (26% to 50%) of 149 full-year franchised locations 36 units other Second Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 149 of153 physical brick-and-mortar locations open and operating full calendar2… 149 units other Full year locations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First Quartile ( Top 25% ) of 149 full-year franchised locations 39 units other First Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

