Franchise opportunities compared

    stayAPT Suites vs Structural Elements Franchising

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • stayAPT Suites discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (stayAPT Suites: 11, Structural Elements Franchising: 44). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSSstayAPT SuitesStructural Elements Franchising
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $7,880,000 – $23,637,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $11,116 – $23,250
    Total initial investment — $11,116–$23,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $2,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $2,500
    Royalty fee — greater of $2500 per month or 5% of Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3.00
    Marketing — maximum 3% of Gross Room Revenues per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $2.00
    Regional marketing cooperative contribution — combined advertising cap 2%; no current cooperative
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    40
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +23
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Established Hotels
    93.9 index
    other All Established Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Company- Owned Hotels
    16 hotels
    other Established Company- Owned Hotels sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Franchised Hotels
    85.4 percent
    other Established Franchised Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 3 of operation
    $145,246
    other gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 5 of operation
    $160,982
    other gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 1 of operation
    $78,172
    other gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    +41 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.