Franchise opportunities compared

    STCM Business(es) vs STEEL COATED FLOORS

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    STCM Business(es)

    $92,750 – $150,865

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    STEEL COATED FLOORS

    $124,285 – $174,785

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    STCM Business(es)

    $67,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    STEEL COATED FLOORS

    $59,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Royalty · Item 6

    STCM Business(es)

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    STEEL COATED FLOORS

    7% of weekly Gross Revenue; minimum $175 per week in Year 1, $249 per week in Year 2, $415 per week in Year 3, and $524 per week in Year 4 and after

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • STCM Business(es) figures come from its 2025 FDD and STEEL COATED FLOORS figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • STCM Business(es) discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (STCM Business(es): 5, STEEL COATED FLOORS: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    STCM Business(es)

    $92,750 – $150,865
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    STEEL COATED FLOORS

    $124,285 – $174,785
    Total Estimate(s)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    STCM Business(es)

    $67,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    STEEL COATED FLOORS

    $59,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    Royalty (Item 6)

    STCM Business(es)

    6%
    Royalty fee rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    STEEL COATED FLOORS

    7% of weekly Gross Revenue; minimum $175 per week in Year 1, $249 per week in Year 2, $415 per week in Year 3, and $524 per week in Year 4 and after
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    STCM Business(es)

    $500
    Unauthorized advertising fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    STEEL COATED FLOORS

    $1.00/wk
    Brand Fund Contribution — 1% of weekly Gross Revenue; minimum $50 per week in Year One and $100 per week in Year 2 and beyond
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    STCM Business(es)

    88
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    STEEL COATED FLOORS

    9
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    STCM Business(es)

    +22
    Calculated: 66 at end of 2022 → 88 at end of 2024

    STEEL COATED FLOORS

    +0
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 9 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    STCM Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    STEEL COATED FLOORS

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    STCM Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    STEEL COATED FLOORS

    June 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    STCM Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    STEEL COATED FLOORS

    2024; formed April 24, 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SBSTCM Business(es)
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 franchised businesses operating and reporting sales for all 12 months of cal…
    $1,016,779
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group 1A / 2024 Reporting Group
    $1,061,297
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses operating and reporting sales for all 12 months of calend…
    $707,608
    other Cost of Goods Sold
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +2 more groups in the full report
    STEEL COATED FLOORS
    Franchised (1 locations) — other measures — Steel Coated Floors Franchise outlet that was open full time for the respective…
    $375,479
    other Net Ordinary Income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Franchised (1 locations) — other measures — The franchised location disclosed in the data disclosed data worked full time a…
    $369,448
    other Net Ordinary Income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    STCM Business(es) vs STEEL COATED FLOORS: common questions

    Which costs less to open, STCM Business(es) or STEEL COATED FLOORS?
    STCM Business(es): $92,750 – $150,865 (2025 FDD · Item 7); STEEL COATED FLOORS: $124,285 – $174,785 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for STCM Business(es). At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do STCM Business(es) and STEEL COATED FLOORS royalties compare?
    STCM Business(es): 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); STEEL COATED FLOORS: 7% of weekly Gross Revenue; minimum $175 per week in Year 1, $249 per week in Year 2, $415 per week in Year 3, and $524 per week in Year 4 and after (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, STCM Business(es) or STEEL COATED FLOORS?
    STCM Business(es): 88 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); STEEL COATED FLOORS: 9 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do STCM Business(es) and STEEL COATED FLOORS disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    STCM Business(es) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; STEEL COATED FLOORS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching