Franchise opportunities compared

    Handyman Connection vs STCM Business(es)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Handyman Connection

    $115,837

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    STCM Business(es)

    $92,750 – $150,865

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Handyman Connection

    $71,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    STCM Business(es)

    $67,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Handyman Connection

    6% of gross sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    STCM Business(es)

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Handyman Connection figures come from its 2026 FDD and STCM Business(es) figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • STCM Business(es) discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Handyman Connection: 3, STCM Business(es): 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Handyman Connection

    $115,837
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    STCM Business(es)

    $92,750 – $150,865
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Handyman Connection

    $71,000
    A separate one-time $6,000 software license fee is required before initial training.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    STCM Business(es)

    $67,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Handyman Connection

    6% of gross sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    STCM Business(es)

    6%
    Royalty fee rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Handyman Connection

    1% of gross sales, with 2% up to $3,000,000, 1.5% between $3,000,000 and $5,000,000, and 1% over $5,000,000
    Brand Development Fund Contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    STCM Business(es)

    $500
    Unauthorized advertising fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Handyman Connection

    65
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    STCM Business(es)

    88
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Handyman Connection

    +3
    Calculated: 62 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025

    STCM Business(es)

    +22
    Calculated: 66 at end of 2022 → 88 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Handyman Connection

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    STCM Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Handyman Connection

    2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    STCM Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Handyman Connection

    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    STCM Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Handyman Connection
    Franchised (27 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $575,120
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Franchised (25 locations) — other measures
    41.16 percent
    other Gross Margin Percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised (27 locations) — revenue
    $448,600
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    SBSTCM Business(es)
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 franchised businesses operating and reporting sales for all 12 months of cal…
    $1,016,779
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group 1A / 2024 Reporting Group
    $1,061,297
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses operating and reporting sales for all 12 months of calend…
    $707,608
    other Cost of Goods Sold
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Handyman Connection vs STCM Business(es): common questions

    Which costs less to open, Handyman Connection or STCM Business(es)?
    Handyman Connection: $115,837 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); STCM Business(es): $92,750 – $150,865 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for STCM Business(es). At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Handyman Connection and STCM Business(es) royalties compare?
    Handyman Connection: 6% of gross sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); STCM Business(es): 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Handyman Connection or STCM Business(es)?
    Handyman Connection: 65 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); STCM Business(es): 88 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Handyman Connection and STCM Business(es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Handyman Connection has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; STCM Business(es) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching