Franchise opportunities compared

    Ace Handyman Services vs STCM Business(es)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Ace Handyman Services

    $97,200 – $226,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    STCM Business(es)

    $92,750 – $150,865

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Ace Handyman Services

    $70,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    STCM Business(es)

    $67,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Ace Handyman Services

    6% of gross revenues

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    STCM Business(es)

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Ace Handyman Services figures come from its 2026 FDD and STCM Business(es) figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Ace Handyman Services and STCM Business(es) disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Ace Handyman Services: 4, STCM Business(es): 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Ace Handyman Services

    $97,200 – $226,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    STCM Business(es)

    $92,750 – $150,865
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Ace Handyman Services

    $70,000
    Mini AHS Business franchises are only granted for territories with 45,000 or fewer households.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    STCM Business(es)

    $67,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Ace Handyman Services

    6% of gross revenues
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    STCM Business(es)

    6%
    Royalty fee rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Ace Handyman Services

    2% of actual gross revenues
    National Brand Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    STCM Business(es)

    $500
    Unauthorized advertising fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Ace Handyman Services

    401
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    STCM Business(es)

    88
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Ace Handyman Services

    +22
    Calculated: 379 at end of 2023 → 401 at end of 2025

    STCM Business(es)

    +22
    Calculated: 66 at end of 2022 → 88 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Ace Handyman Services

    26
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 6.7% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    STCM Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Ace Handyman Services

    February 2001
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    STCM Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Ace Handyman Services

    2000
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    STCM Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Ace Handyman Services
    Franchised (68 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $1,514,055
    mean Total Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised (60 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $332,217
    mean Total Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Franchised (19 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $775,337
    mean Total Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +1 more groups in the full report
    SBSTCM Business(es)
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 franchised businesses operating and reporting sales for all 12 months of cal…
    $1,016,779
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group 1A / 2024 Reporting Group
    $1,061,297
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses operating and reporting sales for all 12 months of calend…
    $707,608
    other Cost of Goods Sold
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Ace Handyman Services vs STCM Business(es): common questions

    Which costs less to open, Ace Handyman Services or STCM Business(es)?
    Ace Handyman Services: $97,200 – $226,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); STCM Business(es): $92,750 – $150,865 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for STCM Business(es). At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Ace Handyman Services and STCM Business(es) royalties compare?
    Ace Handyman Services: 6% of gross revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); STCM Business(es): 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Ace Handyman Services or STCM Business(es)?
    Ace Handyman Services: 401 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); STCM Business(es): 88 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Ace Handyman Services and STCM Business(es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Ace Handyman Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; STCM Business(es) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching