Franchise opportunities compared

    Next Day Access vs STCM Business(es)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Next Day Access

    $150,155 – $191,575

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40

    STCM Business(es)

    $92,750 – $150,865

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Next Day Access

    $42,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    STCM Business(es)

    $67,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Next Day Access

    7% of gross sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    STCM Business(es)

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Next Day Access figures come from its 2026 FDD and STCM Business(es) figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • STCM Business(es) discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Next Day Access: 1, STCM Business(es): 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Next Day Access

    $150,155 – $191,575
    Total Single Franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40

    STCM Business(es)

    $92,750 – $150,865
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Next Day Access

    $42,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    STCM Business(es)

    $67,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Next Day Access

    7% of gross sales
    License Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    STCM Business(es)

    6%
    Royalty fee rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Next Day Access

    $1,000
    Direct Marketing Program Set-Up Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27

    STCM Business(es)

    $500
    Unauthorized advertising fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Next Day Access

    407
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85

    STCM Business(es)

    88
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Next Day Access

    −11
    Calculated: 418 at end of 2023 → 407 at end of 2025

    STCM Business(es)

    +22
    Calculated: 66 at end of 2022 → 88 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Next Day Access

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    STCM Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Next Day Access

    2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    STCM Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Next Day Access

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    STCM Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Next Day Access
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $93 per treatment
    mean Gross Sales per Treatment
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    SBSTCM Business(es)
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 franchised businesses operating and reporting sales for all 12 months of cal…
    $1,016,779
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group 1A / 2024 Reporting Group
    $1,061,297
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses operating and reporting sales for all 12 months of calend…
    $707,608
    other Cost of Goods Sold
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Next Day Access vs STCM Business(es): common questions

    Which costs less to open, Next Day Access or STCM Business(es)?
    Next Day Access: $150,155 – $191,575 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40); STCM Business(es): $92,750 – $150,865 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for STCM Business(es). At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Next Day Access and STCM Business(es) royalties compare?
    Next Day Access: 7% of gross sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28); STCM Business(es): 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Next Day Access or STCM Business(es)?
    Next Day Access: 407 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85); STCM Business(es): 88 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Next Day Access and STCM Business(es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Next Day Access has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; STCM Business(es) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching