Franchise opportunities compared
Stemtree vs The Sensory Club
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Stemtree figures come from its 2026 FDD and The Sensory Club figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Stemtree discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Stemtree has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Stemtree | The Sensory Club |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $109,500 – $241,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $150,800 – $207,800 Estimated Range 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $44,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $25,000 Item 5 separately lists equipment and a combined total, which are not the franchise-right fee. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 5% or $200/mo min Monthly Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 7 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing and Brand Development Fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 17 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 21 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 13 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | February 2022 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2016, as stated in the founder's biography 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide earnings information (FPR #3) $249,243 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets in the Mid-High 25% performance quartile $252,003 other Mid-High 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets in the Top 25% performance quartile $334,764 other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 +10 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Stemtree vs The Sensory Club: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Stemtree or The Sensory Club?
- Stemtree: $109,500 – $241,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Sensory Club: $150,800 – $207,800 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Stemtree. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Stemtree and The Sensory Club royalties compare?
- Stemtree: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); The Sensory Club: 5% or $200/mo min (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 7). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Stemtree or The Sensory Club?
- Stemtree: 17 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37); The Sensory Club: 8 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 21). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Stemtree and The Sensory Club disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Stemtree has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; The Sensory Club makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

