Franchise opportunities compared
Stretch Zone vs SweatHouz
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- SweatHouz discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Stretch Zone: 4, SweatHouz: 116). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SSweatHouz | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $142,590 – $305,489 Total — Single Unit Franchise 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 | $90,000 – $631,798 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; minimum monthly royalty of $900 beginning the first full calendar month. Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 6% 27/452740 Item 6. OTHER FEES Name of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty — 6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of monthly gross revenues after initial $500 contribution Advertising Contributions to the Media Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 3% we determine that you have cured all deficiencies. Brand Fund Contribution — 3 — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 413 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79 | 164 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +83 Calculated: 330 at end of 2023 → 413 at end of 2025 | +136 Calculated: 28 at end of 2023 → 164 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | June 2016 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Franchisor organized November 25, 2015 as a Florida limited liability company. 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (237 locations) — revenue $330,892 median Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Franchised (99 franchise) — revenue and other measures $348,211 median Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Franchised (377 locations) — revenue $310,219 mean Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised businesses; business 10 $46,465 other 2025 Franchised business 10 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Affiliate-owned businesses; business 2 $51,264 other 2025 Affiliate-owned business 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Affiliate-owned businesses; business 11 $56,471 other 2024 Affiliate-owned business 11 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +113 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Stretch Zone vs SweatHouz: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Stretch Zone or SweatHouz?
- Stretch Zone: $142,590 – $305,489 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); SweatHouz: $90,000 – $631,798 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for SweatHouz. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Stretch Zone and SweatHouz royalties compare?
- Stretch Zone: 7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; minimum monthly royalty of $900 beginning the first full calendar month. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); SweatHouz: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Stretch Zone or SweatHouz?
- Stretch Zone: 413 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); SweatHouz: 164 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Stretch Zone and SweatHouz disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Stretch Zone has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; SweatHouz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 116 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.