Franchise opportunities compared
Structural Elements Micro Franchise vs Super 8 Worldwide
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Structural Elements Micro Franchise: 44, Super 8 Worldwide: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SEStructural Elements Micro Franchise | S8Super 8 Worldwide |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $11,116 – $23,250 Total initial investment — $11,116–$23,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $2,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $1.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.50 Royalty: 5.5% of Gross Room Revenue, payable monthly by the third day of the month after revenue accrues, from opening until expiration or earlier termination. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Regional marketing cooperative contribution — combined advertising cap 2%; no current cooperative 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 10 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 11 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 4 of operation $154,906 other gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 2 of operation $102,728 other gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 1 of operation 3 businesses other Number meeting or exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 +41 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All U.S. Chain Facilities in the Contribution Group 759 facilities other 2025 Central Reservation System meet/exceed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Chain Facilities in the United States as of December 31, 2025 1,344 facilities other 2025 U.S. Chain Facilities as of December 31, 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities 240 facilities other 2025 RevPAR meet/exceed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.