Franchise opportunities compared

    Sugar Llamas Enterprises vs TCBY

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Sugar Llamas Enterprises figures come from its 2024 FDD and TCBY figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • TCBY discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only TCBY has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSugar Llamas EnterprisesTTCBY
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $252,400 – $368,200
    Total estimated initial investment
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $133,400 – $485,630
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $5,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty fee rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    6%
    Weekly royalty andbrandfund — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    0.5%
    Brand development fee — 0.5%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Second
    $484,217
    other Table1 Second Average revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Third
    $278,334
    other Table1 Third Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Total
    $1,495,071
    other Table1 Total High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    +57 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sugar Llamas Enterprises vs TCBY: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sugar Llamas Enterprises or TCBY?
    Sugar Llamas Enterprises: $252,400 – $368,200 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); TCBY: $133,400 – $485,630 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for TCBY. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Sugar Llamas Enterprises and TCBY royalties compare?
    Sugar Llamas Enterprises: 5% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); TCBY: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Sugar Llamas Enterprises and TCBY disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sugar Llamas Enterprises makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; TCBY has reviewed Item 19 figures for 60 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures