Franchise opportunities compared

    Sugaring LA vs VIO Med Spa

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Sugaring LA figures come from its 2025 FDD and VIO Med Spa figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sugaring LA: 4, VIO Med Spa: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSugaring LAVIO Med Spa
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $313,250 – $431,500
    Single studio — Grand Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $642,722
    Single Spa total investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty Fee — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    6%
    Royalty weekly gross sales alternative fixed regulatory
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Marketing Fee — 2% — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    1.5%
    Brand fund current monthly — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    64
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +3
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024
    +30
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 64 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Studio #2; one of all 4 measured affiliate studios; no affiliate excl…
    2 rooms
    other Studio #2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Studio #3; one of all 4 measured affiliate studios; no affiliate excl…
    3 rooms
    other Studio #3 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Studio #4; one of all 4 measured affiliate studios; no affiliate excl…
    3 rooms
    other Studio #4 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Spa 1; opened October2016 convertedJanuary2018
    $89,876
    other Table1 Owner Operator Salary 7 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Spa 2; opened February2020
    8.6 percent
    other Table2 Gross Sales: Membership Fees %grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 51 operational franchise outlets age1+calendar years including2025; 16Spa 35Spa…
    $2,320,621
    other Table3 age1+years 1 st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sugaring LA vs VIO Med Spa: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sugaring LA or VIO Med Spa?
    Sugaring LA: $313,250 – $431,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); VIO Med Spa: $642,722 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sugaring LA. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Sugaring LA and VIO Med Spa royalties compare?
    Sugaring LA: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); VIO Med Spa: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Sugaring LA or VIO Med Spa?
    Sugaring LA: 8 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); VIO Med Spa: 64 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Sugaring LA and VIO Med Spa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sugaring LA has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; VIO Med Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures