Franchise opportunities compared
Summit Auto Calibration vs Superglass Windshield Repair
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Summit Auto Calibration has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Summit Auto Calibration | Superglass Windshield Repair |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $160,550 Total initial investment (range 160550–1086500) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $37,602 – $112,522 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $9.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | 6% · percent of Gross Revenues Monthly Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 | 183 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024 | −2 Calculated: 185 at end of 2023 → 183 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1994 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $69,376 other Cost of goods sold 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Summit Auto Calibration vs Superglass Windshield Repair: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Summit Auto Calibration or Superglass Windshield Repair?
- Summit Auto Calibration: $160,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Superglass Windshield Repair: $37,602 – $112,522 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Superglass Windshield Repair. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Summit Auto Calibration and Superglass Windshield Repair royalties compare?
- Summit Auto Calibration: $9.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); Superglass Windshield Repair: 6% · percent of Gross Revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Summit Auto Calibration or Superglass Windshield Repair?
- Summit Auto Calibration: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31); Superglass Windshield Repair: 183 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Summit Auto Calibration and Superglass Windshield Repair disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Summit Auto Calibration has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Superglass Windshield Repair makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

