Franchise opportunities compared

    Summit Auto Calibration vs Take 5

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Summit Auto Calibration figures come from its 2026 FDD and Take 5 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Take 5 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Summit Auto Calibration: 1, Take 5: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSummit Auto CalibrationTake 5
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $160,550
    Total initial investment (range 160550–1086500)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    $287,145 – $2,053,642
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $9.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    7%
    Royalty weekly Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3.00
    Brand fund maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    5%
    Marketing fund Gross Sales — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    2
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31
    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $69,376
    other Cost of goods sold 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open more than1year Gross Sales
    $3,637,350
    other Highest · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Greater than 100,000 residents within3mile CBRE radius
    16 centers
    other Year1 population Greater than 100,000 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open more than2years CPD
    223 centers
    other Center Count · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Summit Auto Calibration vs Take 5: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Summit Auto Calibration or Take 5?
    Summit Auto Calibration: $160,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Take 5: $287,145 – $2,053,642 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Summit Auto Calibration. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Summit Auto Calibration and Take 5 royalties compare?
    Summit Auto Calibration: $9.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); Take 5: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Summit Auto Calibration or Take 5?
    Summit Auto Calibration: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31); Take 5: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Summit Auto Calibration and Take 5 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Summit Auto Calibration has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Take 5 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures