Franchise opportunities compared
Sun Tan City vs The Ten Spot
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Sun Tan City figures come from its 2026 FDD and The Ten Spot figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- The Ten Spot discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Sun Tan City has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | STSun Tan City | The Ten Spot |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,048,790 – $1,797,750 Total single-salon initial investment excluding real estate — lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $0.00 – $452,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 New — 8% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% National marketing fund contribution — current percentage of Gross Revenue — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 252 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 253 at end of 2023 → 252 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 92 full-year company salons $360,969 other 92 full-year company salons · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full-year salons; narrative154,table heading162 3,488 sessions other Franchised full-year salons; narrative154,table heading162 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
