Franchise opportunities compared

    Supercuts vs The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Supercuts figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Supercuts: 4, The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSupercutsTBThe Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $185,930 – $323,460
    Single-Salon estimated total initial investment — low
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    $180,990 – $342,340
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $12,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty after first year: 6% of combined net service and merchandise revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    100% · — 100
    Cutters salon , your royalty fee will be the greater of 6% and one hundred dollars
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    5%
    Advertising fee — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1988
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top group of franchised outlets (n=553)
    $438,149
    other Top salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom group of franchised outlets (n=554)
    $195,944
    other Bottom salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid group of franchised outlets (n=554)
    $250,731
    other Mid salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third
    $431,670
    other Top grosssales Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Totals third
    $8,024
    other Totals grosssales Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid third
    $261,160
    other Mid grosssales Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Supercuts vs The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Supercuts or The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women?
    Supercuts: $185,930 – $323,460 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women: $180,990 – $342,340 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Supercuts and The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women royalties compare?
    Supercuts: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25); The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women: 100% · — 100 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Supercuts and The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Supercuts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures