Franchise opportunities compared

    Supreme Deli vs System Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Supreme Deli

    $27,975

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    System Restaurant

    $670,000 – $2,130,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Supreme Deli

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    System Restaurant

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Royalty · Item 6

    Supreme Deli

    Not available

    System Restaurant

    9.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Supreme Deli figures come from its 2025 FDD and System Restaurant figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • System Restaurant discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only System Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Supreme Deli

    $27,975
    (first 3 months) 5 $14,200 – $179,900 As arranged As arranged Suppliers/ Employees/ SSS TOTAL — 27975
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    System Restaurant

    $670,000 – $2,130,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Supreme Deli

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    System Restaurant

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Supreme Deli

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    System Restaurant

    9.5%
    Dinova royalty on orders greater than $20
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Supreme Deli

    1% of nap) fee maximum – — 1
    charge a processing fee of $50 in such event. National Advertising Program
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System Restaurant

    4.75%
    System advertising fund contribution — 4.75%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Supreme Deli

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    System Restaurant

    5,031
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Supreme Deli

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    System Restaurant

    −276
    Calculated: 5,307 at end of 2023 → 5,031 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Supreme Deli

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    System Restaurant

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Supreme Deli

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    System Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Supreme Deli

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    System Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Supreme Deli

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    SRSystem Restaurant
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic traditional franchised System Restaurants of the Dine-In/Red Roof and…
    $263,921
    other Minimum gross sales in range
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised System Restaurants of the Delco Delivery/Carry-out concept ty…
    $258,098
    other Minimum gross sales in range
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic traditional franchised System Restaurants of the Dine-In/Red Roof and…
    1,875 outlets
    other Outlet count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Supreme Deli vs System Restaurant: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Supreme Deli or System Restaurant?
    Supreme Deli: $27,975 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); System Restaurant: $670,000 – $2,130,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Supreme Deli. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Supreme Deli and System Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Supreme Deli makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; System Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching