System Restaurant
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching System Restaurant franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Pizza Hut franchisees operate restaurants offering pizza, pasta, Italian-style food, and WingStreet chicken products and sides. Disclosed operating formats include delivery-based and fast-casual locations, as well as freestanding and inline or endcap delivery and carryout restaurants.
Headline figures
System Restaurant quick facts
- Is System Restaurant a franchise?
- Yes. System Restaurant offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 4,956 franchised and 75 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58).
- How much does it cost to open a System Restaurant franchise?
- The System Restaurant Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $846,000–$2,130,000 for total estimated initial investment — rbd/dbr dine-in/delivery/carryout (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $818,000–$2,130,000 for total estimated initial investment — fcd dine-in/delivery/carryout (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $816,000–$1,900,000 for total estimated initial investment — freestanding delco (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $670,000–$960,000 for total estimated initial investment — inline/endcap delco (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the System Restaurant initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee is $25,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 19). Details
- What ongoing fees does System Restaurant charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 9.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 22). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 4.75% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does System Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The System Restaurant FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 56). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many System Restaurant locations are there?
- The FDD reports 5,031 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is System Restaurant a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $846,000 – $2,130,000 (Total estimated initial investment — RBD/DBR dine-in/delivery/carryout); $818,000 – $2,130,000 (Total estimated initial investment — FCD dine-in/delivery/carryout); $816,000 – $1,900,000 (Total estimated initial investment — Freestanding Delco); $670,000 – $960,000 (Total estimated initial investment — Inline/Endcap Delco).
- 2Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: revenue for 2,007 locations; revenue for 3,052 locations; other measures and revenue for 1,875 locations; other measures and revenue for 4,767 locations; other measures and revenue for 2,007 locations; other measures and revenue for 2,892 locations; other measures and revenue for 3,052 locations; other measures and revenue for 5,059 locations; revenue for 5,059 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 206 in 2025, to 5,031 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
System Restaurant head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 4 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Inline/Endcap DelcoPDF p. 27$670,000 – $960,000
- Freestanding DelcoPDF p. 26$816,000 – $1,900,000
- FCD dine-in/delivery/carryoutPDF p. 25$818,000 – $2,130,000
- RBD/DBR dine-in/delivery/carryoutPDF p. 24$846,000 – $2,130,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Dinova royalty on orders greater than $20Main ongoing fee
17 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 2,007 locations
- Who is counted
- Domestic traditional franchised System Restaurants of the Dine-In/Red Roof and RBD concepts, open and operating at least one year at the 2024 reporting-period end
- Period
- Mature franchised Dine-In/Red Roof and RBD restaurants
- Excluded
- The filing defines mature restaurants as open and operating at least one year at the reporting-period end. It excludes DBR/FCD, carryout-only, seasonal, express, restaurants operating 24 or fewer days in each financial period, and concepts other than Dine-In/Red Roof, RBD, and Delco Delivery/Carry-out; any mature restaurant that closed during the reporting period is excluded.
- Method
- Average Gross Sales as defined in Item 19 Note 1; fiscal year reporting period
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 3,052 locations
- Who is counted
- Mature franchised System Restaurants of the Delco Delivery/Carry-out concept type, open and operating at least one year at period end
- Period
- Mature franchised Delco Delivery/Carry-out restaurants
- Excluded
- The filing defines mature restaurants as open and operating at least one year at the reporting-period end. It excludes DBR/FCD, carryout-only, seasonal, express, restaurants operating 24 or fewer days in each financial period, and concepts other than Dine-In/Red Roof, RBD, and Delco Delivery/Carry-out; any mature restaurant that closed during the reporting period is excluded.
- Method
- Average Gross Sales as defined in Item 19 Note 1; fiscal year reporting period
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 1,875 locations
- Who is counted
- Domestic traditional franchised System Restaurants of the Dine-In/Red Roof and RBD concepts that were open and operating at least one year at the 2025 reporting-period end
- Period
- Mature franchised Dine-In/Red Roof and RBD restaurants
- Excluded
- The filing defines mature restaurants as open and operating at least one year at the reporting-period end. It excludes DBR/FCD, carryout-only, seasonal, express, restaurants operating 24 or fewer days in each financial period, and concepts other than Dine-In/Red Roof, RBD, and Delco Delivery/Carry-out; any mature restaurant that closed during the reporting period is excluded.
- Method
- Average Gross Sales as defined in Item 19 Note 1; fiscal year reporting period
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 4,767 locations
- Who is counted
- All mature franchised System Restaurants, open and operating at least one year at period end
- Period
- All mature franchised System Restaurants
- Excluded
- The filing defines mature restaurants as open and operating at least one year at the reporting-period end. It excludes DBR/FCD, carryout-only, seasonal, express, restaurants operating 24 or fewer days in each financial period, and concepts other than Dine-In/Red Roof, RBD, and Delco Delivery/Carry-out; any mature restaurant that closed during the reporting period is excluded.
- Method
- Average Gross Sales as defined in Item 19 Note 1; fiscal year reporting period
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 2,007 locations
- Who is counted
- Domestic traditional franchised System Restaurants of the Dine-In/Red Roof and RBD concepts that were open and operating at least one year at the 2024 reporting-period end
- Period
- Mature franchised Dine-In/Red Roof and RBD restaurants
- Excluded
- The filing defines mature restaurants as open and operating at least one year at the reporting-period end. It excludes DBR/FCD, carryout-only, seasonal, express, restaurants operating 24 or fewer days in each financial period, and concepts other than Dine-In/Red Roof, RBD, and Delco Delivery/Carry-out; any mature restaurant that closed during the reporting period is excluded.
- Method
- Average Gross Sales as defined in Item 19 Note 1; fiscal year reporting period
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 2,892 locations
- Who is counted
- Mature franchised System Restaurants of the Delco Delivery/Carry-out concept type, open and operating at least one year at the reporting-period end
- Period
- Mature franchised Delco Delivery/Carry-out restaurants
- Excluded
- The filing defines mature restaurants as open and operating at least one year at the reporting-period end. It excludes DBR/FCD, carryout-only, seasonal, express, restaurants operating 24 or fewer days in each financial period, and concepts other than Dine-In/Red Roof, RBD, and Delco Delivery/Carry-out; any mature restaurant that closed during the reporting period is excluded.
- Method
- Average Gross Sales as defined in Item 19 Note 1; fiscal year reporting period
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 3,052 locations
- Who is counted
- Mature franchised System Restaurants of the Delco Delivery/Carry-out concept type, open and operating at least one year at the 2024 reporting-period end
- Period
- Mature franchised Delco Delivery/Carry-out restaurants
- Excluded
- The filing defines mature restaurants as open and operating at least one year at the reporting-period end. It excludes DBR/FCD, carryout-only, seasonal, express, restaurants operating 24 or fewer days in each financial period, and concepts other than Dine-In/Red Roof, RBD, and Delco Delivery/Carry-out; any mature restaurant that closed during the reporting period is excluded.
- Method
- Average Gross Sales as defined in Item 19 Note 1; fiscal year reporting period
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 5,059 locations
- Who is counted
- All mature franchised System Restaurants, open and operating at least one year at period end
- Period
- All mature franchised System Restaurants
- Excluded
- The filing defines mature restaurants as open and operating at least one year at the reporting-period end. It excludes DBR/FCD, carryout-only, seasonal, express, restaurants operating 24 or fewer days in each financial period, and concepts other than Dine-In/Red Roof, RBD, and Delco Delivery/Carry-out; any mature restaurant that closed during the reporting period is excluded.
- Method
- Average Gross Sales as defined in Item 19 Note 1; fiscal year reporting period
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 5,059 locations
- Who is counted
- All mature franchised System Restaurants, open and operating at least one year at the 2024 reporting-period end
- Period
- All mature franchised System Restaurants
- Excluded
- The filing defines mature restaurants as open and operating at least one year at reporting-period end. It excludes DBR/FCD, carryout-only, seasonal, express, restaurants operating 24 or fewer days in each financial period, and concepts outside Dine-In/Red Roof, RBD, and Delco Delivery/Carry-out; mature restaurants that closed during the reporting period are also excluded.
- Method
- Average Gross Sales as defined in Item 19 Note 1; fiscal year reporting period
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Fiscal year 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
Net −276 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($670,000 – $2,130,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 5,237 to 5,031 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 19
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic traditional franchised System Restaurants of the Dine-In/Red Roof and… · PDF p. 56
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised System Restaurants of the Delco Delivery/Carry-out concept ty… · PDF p. 56
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic traditional franchised System Restaurants of the Dine-In/Red Roof and… · PDF p. 56
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All mature franchised System Restaurants, open and operating at least one year… · PDF p. 56
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic traditional franchised System Restaurants of the Dine-In/Red Roof and… · PDF p. 56
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised System Restaurants of the Delco Delivery/Carry-out concept ty… · PDF p. 56
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised System Restaurants of the Delco Delivery/Carry-out concept ty… · PDF p. 56
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All mature franchised System Restaurants, open and operating at least one year… · PDF p. 56
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All mature franchised System Restaurants, open and operating at least one year… · PDF p. 56
- [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 58
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 45 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Delivery area protection: While adequate delivery service is provided, PHLLC will not provide or allow delivery of Approved Products using Pizza Hut Marks to points within the Delivery Area.
“As long as you provide Adequate Delivery Service throughout the Delivery Area, we will not provide delivery service, and will not allow any other licensee or franchisee to provide delivery service, for Approved Products using the Pizza Hut Marks to any point within the Delivery Area.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Territory protection: Protected radius of 500 yards, subject to compliance with Brand Standards, delivery to National, Regional and Institutional Accounts, and adequate delivery service throughout the Delivery Area.
“Subject to your compliance with all Brand Standards, fulfilling delivery orders to National, Regional and Institutional Accounts, and providing Adequate Delivery Service throughout your Delivery Area(s), we will not develop or operate, or allow any other franchisee or licensee to develop or operate, at the Location or within the Protected Radius, a System Restaurant that is the same as the type of System Restaurant Concept that you operate at the Location.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: No; a 500-yard protected radius applies subject to conditions.
“You will not receive an exclusive territory. ... We will grant you a protected radius of 500 yards surrounding the Location of each System Restaurant (the “Protected Radius”).”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Territory definition: The Protected Radius is 500 yards around each System Restaurant; the Delivery Area is identified in Appendix B to the Location Franchise Agreement and may be reasonably modified by PHLLC.
“We will grant you a protected radius of 500 yards surrounding the Location of each System Restaurant (the “Protected Radius”). ... The Delivery Area is identified in Appendix B to the Location Franchise Agreement.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 66 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Item 21 states that Exhibit I contains consolidated financial statements of PH Guarantor, LLC and Subsidiary, including balance sheets as of December 29, 2025 and December 30, 2024, and income, equity and cash flow statements for the three-year period ended December 29, 2025.
“Exhibit I contains the following consolidated financial statements of PH Guarantor, LLC and Subsidiary which comprise the consolidated balance sheets as of December 29, 2025 and December 30, 2024, and the related consolidated statements of income, member’s equity, and cash flows for each of the years in the three-year period ended December 29, 2025, and the related notes to the consolidated financials.”
Note: The cited page excerpt does not contain the supplied quote verbatim; unable to settle from this page citation.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare System Restaurant with…
Compare System Restaurant with…



