Franchise opportunities compared
Surv vs Velox Valuations
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Surv: 3, Velox Valuations: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Velox Valuations | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $111,825 – $160,650 Total Estimate — $111825 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $35,800 – $60,200 Total Investment: $35,800 - $60,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Notes — 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $10 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Development Fund — — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 52 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 | +11 Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2024 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Founder-operated business and one materially compliant franchised business $1,090,548 other gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All four full-year businesses including noncompliant 53 percent other Aggregate gross revenue growth · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two noncompliant Surv businesses, each separate $128,400 other First noncompliant business gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Company Outlets $121,347 other gross sales per company outlet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Outlet $265,481 other Gross sales per franchised outlet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
