Franchise opportunities compared
Sweat440 vs UFC Gym
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sweat440 and UFC Gym disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sweat440: 45, UFC Gym: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Sweat440 | UFC Gym |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $310,400 – $1,471,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $155,388 – $2,170,577 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty percentage of weekly Gross Sales, subject to minimum — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 6% · percent of Gross Revenues Royalty Fee - Class by UFC GYM 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $420 Current monthly Brand Fund Fee — $420 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 0% of monthly gross revenues Regional Cooperative Advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 59 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025 | −15 Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Began offering UFC GYM franchises on January 1, 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Formed in 2004 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coral Gables* opened 2019 0 members other Coral Gables* · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top quartile 50 percent other Top quartile Revenue above average percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile 20 percent other Second quartile Revenue above average percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +42 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,351,552 median Revenue derived from Member Dues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

