Franchise opportunities compared

    Taco Bell Corp. vs Taco Johns

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Taco Bell Corp. and Taco Johns disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Taco Johns has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureTaco Bell Corp.Taco Johns
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $152,250 – $1,800,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $454,175 – $2,034,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    4.25%
    Traditional advertising/marketing fee max — 4.25%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +5
    Calculated: 479 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1964
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Second Quartile
    62 restaurants
    other Traditional freestanding Second Quartile group size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Lower Quartile
    $931,297
    other Traditional freestanding Lower Quartile highest performer sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Combined
    $1,176,775
    other Traditional freestanding Combined median performer sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    +12 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Taco Bell Corp. vs Taco Johns: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Taco Bell Corp. or Taco Johns?
    Taco Bell Corp.: $152,250 – $1,800,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Taco Johns: $454,175 – $2,034,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Taco Bell Corp.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Taco Bell Corp. and Taco Johns disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Taco Bell Corp. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Taco Johns has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures