Franchise opportunities compared
Taco Cabana vs Taco Johns
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Taco Cabana figures come from its 2025 FDD and Taco Johns figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Taco Cabana and Taco Johns disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Taco Cabana: 6, Taco Johns: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Taco Cabana | TJTaco Johns |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,266,500 – $1,334,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $454,175 – $2,034,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Weekly royalty on Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 National Brand Fund weekly Gross Sales contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $4.25 Traditional advertising/marketing fee max 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 146 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 149 at end of 2022 → 146 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% company restaurants $1,829,182 other Top 50% Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% company restaurants $2,071,533 other Top 25% Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75% company restaurants $1,658,419 other Top 75% Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Second Quartile 62 restaurants other Traditional freestanding Second Quartile group size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Lower Quartile $931,297 other Traditional freestanding Lower Quartile highest performer sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Combined $1,176,775 other Traditional freestanding Combined median performer sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 +12 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
