Franchise opportunities compared
Taco Rico Franchising vs Taim Mediterranean Kitchen
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Taco Rico Franchising figures come from its 2026 FDD and Taim Mediterranean Kitchen figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Taco Rico Franchising: 21, Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Taco Rico Franchising | Taim Mediterranean Kitchen |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $298,900 – $472,300 Area development investment total — $298,900–$472,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $234,450 Total estimated initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 6% Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2.5% Marketing fund fee — 2.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Doral FL; four full-year affiliate stores -$1,398,995.00 other Doral2025 total expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bird Road, FL; full-year outlets $331,172 other Bird Road, FL 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — North Miami, FL; full-year outlets $1,099,120 other North Miami, FL 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +18 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Taim locations; narrative states three units while tables list… $1,494,675 other Dupont 2024 sales after discount · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Taim Mediterranean Kitchen units 3 units other Historical Item 19 representation covers three Taim Mediterranean Kitchen units · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned units in Item 19 2 years other Item 19 period covers 2023 through 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Taco Rico Franchising vs Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Taco Rico Franchising or Taim Mediterranean Kitchen?
- Taco Rico Franchising: $298,900 – $472,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: $234,450 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Taim Mediterranean Kitchen. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Taco Rico Franchising and Taim Mediterranean Kitchen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Taco Rico Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups; Taim Mediterranean Kitchen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

