Franchise opportunities compared

    Team Up Enterprises vs The Beef Jerky Outlet

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Team Up Enterprises: 7, The Beef Jerky Outlet: 46). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureTeam Up EnterprisesTBThe Beef Jerky Outlet
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $61,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $61,500–$129,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    $193,250 – $406,900
    Total estimated initial investment — single Store
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2% of if implemented
    Marketing fund fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $100
    SMS and email marketing fee — low end
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    42
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    68
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +28
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2023 → 42 at end of 2025
    −20
    Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One company-owned outlet; historic annual sales
    $151,845
    other Company-owned outlet gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year operating outlets
    $2,653,451
    other Full-year franchise outlets 2024 total gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year operating outlets — total row
    $147,517
    other Full-year franchise outlets 2024 median gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-franchised Beef Jerky Experience Stores owned and operated by affiliates fo…
    $369,154
    other gross product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-franchised Beef Jerky Experience Stores owned and operated by affiliates fo…
    $392,966
    other gross product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Fueling Station Model Store — Beef Jerky category, FY2023
    $1,004,425
    other Gross product sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +43 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Team Up Enterprises vs The Beef Jerky Outlet: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Team Up Enterprises or The Beef Jerky Outlet?
    Team Up Enterprises: $61,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); The Beef Jerky Outlet: $193,250 – $406,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Team Up Enterprises. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Team Up Enterprises and The Beef Jerky Outlet royalties compare?
    Team Up Enterprises: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); The Beef Jerky Outlet: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Team Up Enterprises or The Beef Jerky Outlet?
    Team Up Enterprises: 42 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); The Beef Jerky Outlet: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Team Up Enterprises and The Beef Jerky Outlet disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Team Up Enterprises has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; The Beef Jerky Outlet has reviewed Item 19 figures for 46 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures