Franchise opportunities compared

    Techtron vs Velox Valuations

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Techtron

    $151,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Velox Valuations

    $35,800 – $60,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Techtron

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Velox Valuations

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Techtron

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Velox Valuations

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Techtron: 2, Velox Valuations: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Techtron

    $151,550
    Total single-territory investment — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Velox Valuations

    $35,800 – $60,200
    Total Investment: $35,800 - $60,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Techtron

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Velox Valuations

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Techtron

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Velox Valuations

    10%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Techtron

    0.5% of percent
    Brand fee starting rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Velox Valuations

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Techtron

    5
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    Velox Valuations

    52
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Techtron

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Velox Valuations

    +11
    Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Techtron

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Velox Valuations

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Techtron

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Velox Valuations

    2024
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Techtron

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Velox Valuations

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Techtron
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Average results across reporting territories, five Mobile Labs
    $315,599
    other Gross revenue per lab high range
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Aggregate results for five mobile labs in reporting territories
    $719,521
    other Total adjusted gross profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Velox Valuations
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Company Outlets
    $121,347
    other gross sales per company outlet
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Outlet
    $265,481
    other Gross sales per franchised outlet
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Techtron vs Velox Valuations: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Techtron or Velox Valuations?
    Techtron: $151,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Velox Valuations: $35,800 – $60,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Velox Valuations. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Techtron and Velox Valuations royalties compare?
    Techtron: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Velox Valuations: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Techtron or Velox Valuations?
    Techtron: 5 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); Velox Valuations: 52 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Techtron and Velox Valuations disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Techtron has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Velox Valuations has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching