Franchise opportunities compared

    Tee Box vs The Hot Spot

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only The Hot Spot has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureTee BoxThe Hot Spot
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $730,000
    $ 7 , 5 00 - $ 15 ,000 As incurred As negotiated Suppliers, employees, etc. TOTAL 15 — 730000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    $82,600 – $156,200
    Total initial investment lower endpoint
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $39,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $500
    pensate for lost royalties and is not our only remedy. De - identification Fee 1, 5,6 — 500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    $100
    Continuing royalty monthly minimum in second operating year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2.5%
    funds transfer or automatic withdrawal program as developed . Marketing Fund Fee* 1,2 — 2.5 — 2.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution maximum 2% of Gross Revenue; current 1% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    12
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025
    +23
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TahoeCalifornia opened2010
    $89,019
    other TahoeCalifornia opened2010 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — LibertyCalifornia opened2012
    $1,222,713
    other LibertyCalifornia opened2012 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SparksNevada opened2019
    $488,060
    other SparksNevada opened2019 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Tee Box vs The Hot Spot: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Tee Box or The Hot Spot?
    Tee Box: $730,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28); The Hot Spot: $82,600 – $156,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Hot Spot. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Tee Box and The Hot Spot royalties compare?
    Tee Box: $500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); The Hot Spot: $100 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Tee Box or The Hot Spot?
    Tee Box: 12 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); The Hot Spot: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Tee Box and The Hot Spot disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Tee Box has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; The Hot Spot has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures