Franchise opportunities compared
Tempur-Pedic vs The Beef Jerky Outlet
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only The Beef Jerky Outlet has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Tempur-Pedic | TBThe Beef Jerky Outlet |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $193,250 – $406,900 Total estimated initial investment — single Store 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $100 SMS and email marketing fee — low end 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 226 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 224 at end of 2023 → 226 at end of 2025 | −20 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-franchised Beef Jerky Experience Stores owned and operated by affiliates fo… $369,154 other gross product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-franchised Beef Jerky Experience Stores owned and operated by affiliates fo… $392,966 other gross product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Fueling Station Model Store — Beef Jerky category, FY2023 $1,004,425 other Gross product sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +43 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Tempur-Pedic vs The Beef Jerky Outlet: common questions
- Which has more locations, Tempur-Pedic or The Beef Jerky Outlet?
- Tempur-Pedic: 226 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); The Beef Jerky Outlet: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Tempur-Pedic and The Beef Jerky Outlet disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Tempur-Pedic makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The Beef Jerky Outlet has reviewed Item 19 figures for 46 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
