Franchise opportunities compared
The Alternative Board vs The C12 Group
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- The C12 Group discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Alternative Board: 12, The C12 Group: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | The Alternative Board | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $77,130 – $95,405 Total estimated initial investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $35,700 – $68,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $44,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $60,000 Royalty fee annual cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 15% Royalty Fee 1 — 15% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,500 Marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 186 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 148 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +18 Calculated: 130 at end of 2023 → 148 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New TAB Members who paid a Business Assessment Fee $522 other business assessment fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Bottom… $407 other monthly membership dues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Total g… $697 other monthly membership dues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +9 more groups in the full report | Franchised (67 locations) — other measures and revenue 19 franchisees other Met or exceeded average count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
The Alternative Board vs The C12 Group: common questions
- Which costs less to open, The Alternative Board or The C12 Group?
- The Alternative Board: $77,130 – $95,405 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); The C12 Group: $35,700 – $68,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The C12 Group. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do The Alternative Board and The C12 Group royalties compare?
- The Alternative Board: $60,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); The C12 Group: 15% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, The Alternative Board or The C12 Group?
- The Alternative Board: 186 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); The C12 Group: 148 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do The Alternative Board and The C12 Group disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- The Alternative Board has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; The C12 Group has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
