Franchise opportunities compared

    The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women vs Xtension Envy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women: 4, Xtension Envy: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureTBThe Barbers Hairstyling For Men WomenXtension Envy
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $180,990 – $342,340
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $322,250
    Total initial investment — $322,250–$583,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $12,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    100% · — 100
    Cutters salon , your royalty fee will be the greater of 6% and one hundred dollars
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $24
    Default/termination liquidated damages — up to 24 months of royalty and brand fund contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third
    $431,670
    other Top grosssales Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Totals third
    $8,024
    other Totals grosssales Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid third
    $261,160
    other Mid grosssales Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scottsdale affiliate outlet
    $1,738,000
    other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mesa affiliate outlet
    $596,874
    other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned outlets
    2 outlets
    other Affiliate-owned outlets in Item 19 population · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women vs Xtension Envy: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women or Xtension Envy?
    The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women: $180,990 – $342,340 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Xtension Envy: $322,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women and Xtension Envy royalties compare?
    The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women: 100% · — 100 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25); Xtension Envy: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women and Xtension Envy disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Xtension Envy has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures