Franchise opportunities compared
The Budlong Hot Chicken vs The Hummus Republic
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- The Budlong Hot Chicken figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Hummus Republic figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- The Budlong Hot Chicken discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only The Hummus Republic has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | The Hummus Republic | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $0.00 – $389,950 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $227,500 – $659,000 Total lower estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 6% Royalty percent of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2% Brand Development Fund percent of Gross Sales — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 44 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024 | +19 Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% sales tier $932,605 other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle sales tier $556,396 other Middle · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% sales tier $347,394 other Bottom 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
The Budlong Hot Chicken vs The Hummus Republic: common questions
- Which costs less to open, The Budlong Hot Chicken or The Hummus Republic?
- The Budlong Hot Chicken: $0.00 – $389,950 (2025 FDD · Item 7); The Hummus Republic: $227,500 – $659,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Budlong Hot Chicken. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, The Budlong Hot Chicken or The Hummus Republic?
- The Budlong Hot Chicken: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); The Hummus Republic: 44 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do The Budlong Hot Chicken and The Hummus Republic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- The Budlong Hot Chicken makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The Hummus Republic has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
