
The Hummus Republic
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching The Hummus Republic franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Hummus Republic franchise specializes in fresh Mediterranean cuisine, offering customizable bowls, wraps, and salads centered around authentic hummus and other
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a The Hummus Republic franchise?
- The The Hummus Republic Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $227,500–$659,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does The Hummus Republic charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 9). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 9). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does The Hummus Republic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The The Hummus Republic FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 40). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many The Hummus Republic locations are there?
- The FDD reports 44 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 41). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $227,500 – $659,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 12 separate groups: other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 14 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 26 Franchised locations; other measures and profit and revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures and profit for 1 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures and profit for 1 Franchised locations; other measures and profit and revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures and profit for 1 Franchised locations; revenue and profit and other measures for 1 Franchised locations; profit and revenue and other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures and profit and revenue for 1 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 44 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty percent of Gross SalesMain ongoing fee
52 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
12 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 25% sales tier
- Period
- Average Gross Sales
- Excluded
- 14 partial-year, four transferred and ten terminated restaurants; no Express
- Method
- Franchisee revenue reporting; gross revenue all business revenue; source inconsistent Total median/low preserved.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Middle sales tier
- Period
- Average Gross Sales
- Excluded
- 14 partial-year, four transferred and ten terminated restaurants; no Express
- Method
- Franchisee revenue reporting; gross revenue all business revenue; source inconsistent Total median/low preserved.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 25% sales tier
- Period
- Average Gross Sales
- Excluded
- 14 partial-year, four transferred and ten terminated restaurants; no Express
- Method
- Franchisee revenue reporting; gross revenue all business revenue; source inconsistent Total median/low preserved.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Total sales tier
- Period
- Average Gross Sales
- Excluded
- 14 partial-year, four transferred and ten terminated restaurants; no Express
- Method
- Franchisee revenue reporting; gross revenue all business revenue; source inconsistent Total median/low preserved.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit, revenue and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Location B from cost-reporting subgroup
- Excluded
- 14 partial-year, four transferred and ten terminated restaurants; no Express
- Method
- Eight rows; narrative says nine restaurants then eight reporting of 26. Not verified GAAP. COGS food/paper; margin excludes labor, occupancy, marketing, royalties, commissions, overhead, depreciation, interest and tax.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Location D from cost-reporting subgroup
- Excluded
- 14 partial-year, four transferred and ten terminated restaurants; no Express
- Method
- Eight rows; narrative says nine restaurants then eight reporting of 26. Not verified GAAP. COGS food/paper; margin excludes labor, occupancy, marketing, royalties, commissions, overhead, depreciation, interest and tax.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Location F from cost-reporting subgroup
- Excluded
- 14 partial-year, four transferred and ten terminated restaurants; no Express
- Method
- Eight rows; narrative says nine restaurants then eight reporting of 26. Not verified GAAP. COGS food/paper; margin excludes labor, occupancy, marketing, royalties, commissions, overhead, depreciation, interest and tax.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit, revenue and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Location G from cost-reporting subgroup
- Excluded
- 14 partial-year, four transferred and ten terminated restaurants; no Express
- Method
- Eight rows; narrative says nine restaurants then eight reporting of 26. Not verified GAAP. COGS food/paper; margin excludes labor, occupancy, marketing, royalties, commissions, overhead, depreciation, interest and tax.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Location H from cost-reporting subgroup
- Excluded
- 14 partial-year, four transferred and ten terminated restaurants; no Express
- Method
- Eight rows; narrative says nine restaurants then eight reporting of 26. Not verified GAAP. COGS food/paper; margin excludes labor, occupancy, marketing, royalties, commissions, overhead, depreciation, interest and tax.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Location I from cost-reporting subgroup
- Excluded
- 14 partial-year, four transferred and ten terminated restaurants; no Express
- Method
- Eight rows; narrative says nine restaurants then eight reporting of 26. Not verified GAAP. COGS food/paper; margin excludes labor, occupancy, marketing, royalties, commissions, overhead, depreciation, interest and tax.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit, revenue and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Location C from cost-reporting subgroup
- Excluded
- 14 partial-year, four transferred and ten terminated restaurants; no Express
- Method
- Eight rows; narrative says nine restaurants then eight reporting of 26. Not verified GAAP. COGS food/paper; margin excludes labor, occupancy, marketing, royalties, commissions, overhead, depreciation, interest and tax.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit, revenue and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Location A from cost-reporting subgroup
- Excluded
- 14 partial-year, four transferred and ten terminated restaurants; no Express
- Method
- Eight rows; narrative says nine restaurants then eight reporting of 26. Not verified GAAP. COGS food/paper; margin excludes labor, occupancy, marketing, royalties, commissions, overhead, depreciation, interest and tax.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
Net +19 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($227,500 – $659,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 40 to 44 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 15
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% sales tier · PDF p. 40
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle sales tier · PDF p. 40
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% sales tier · PDF p. 40
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total sales tier · PDF p. 40
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location B from cost-reporting subgroup · PDF p. 40
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location D from cost-reporting subgroup · PDF p. 40
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location F from cost-reporting subgroup · PDF p. 40
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location G from cost-reporting subgroup · PDF p. 40
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location H from cost-reporting subgroup · PDF p. 40
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location I from cost-reporting subgroup · PDF p. 40
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location C from cost-reporting subgroup · PDF p. 40
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location A from cost-reporting subgroup · PDF p. 40
- [14]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 41
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
130 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $732,453 |
| 2025 | due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $189,004 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,548 |
| 2025 | contract assets, current portion | $74,876 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $1,671,867 |
| 2025 | long term assets fixed assets, net | $53,036 |
| 2025 | security deposits | $1,050 |
| 2025 | other long-term assets | $180,000 |
| 2025 | contract assets, long-term portion | $519,289 |
| 2025 | total long term assets | $753,375 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $161,422 |
| 2025 | lease liability current portion | $30,489 |
| 2025 | note payable - related party | $0 |
| 2025 | note payable -current portion | $27,966 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $684,496 |
| 2025 | deferred revenues - long term | $3,058,592 |
| 2025 | note payable -long-term portion | $458,181 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $4,201,269 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and members' deficit | $2,425,242 |
| 2025 | depreciation | $38,379 |
| 2025 | provision for credit losses | -$113,654 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$470,759 |
| 2025 | due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$40,216 |
| 2025 | contract assets | -$168,595 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,700 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $152,793 |
| 2025 | deferred revenues | $650,011 |
| 2025 | change in lease obligation | -$36,651 |
| 2025 | net cash used in operating activities | $402,685 |
| 2025 | cash flows from investing activities property, plant, and equipment | -$17,390 |
| 2025 | cash flows from financing activities debt conversion | -$643,291 |
| 2025 | stock issuance | $607,630 |
| 2025 | note repayment | -$4,119 |
| 2025 | net cash used in financing activities | -$39,780 |
| 2025 | cash at beginning of year | $470,328 |
| 2025 | cash at end of year | $635,843 |
| 2025 | reduction of right-of-use asset | $35,235 |
| 2025 | right-of-use liability - operating, long term | $0 |
| 2025 | cash | $635,843 |
| 2025 | deferred revenues - short term | $464,619 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$197,390 |
| 2025 | members' deficit members' deficit | -$1,776,027 |
| 2025 | total adjustments | $50,243 |
| 2025 | net increase | $165,515 |
| 2025 | total assets | $2,425,242 |
| 2025 | total long term liabilities | $3,516,773 |
| 2025 | investments | -$180,000 |
| 2025 | total members' deficit | -$1,776,027 |
| 2025 | right-of-use asset current portion | $22,143 |
| 2025 | right-of-use asset - operating | $0 |
| 2024 | current assets cash | $470,328 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable, net | $171,817 |
| 2024 | due from related parties | $398,089 |
| 2024 | contract assets, current portion | $18,153 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $1,065,192 |
| 2024 | long term assets fixed assets, net | $74,025 |
| 2024 | contract assets, long-term portion | $407,417 |
| 2024 | total long term assets | $539,870 |
| 2024 | total assets | $1,605,062 |
| 2024 | current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses | $152,405 |
| 2024 | right-of-use liability - operating | $51,252 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $1,161,703 |
| 2024 | deferred revenues - long-term portion | $2,544,120 |
| 2024 | right-of-use liability - operating, long-term | $15,888 |
| 2024 | total long-term liabilities | $3,000,961 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $4,162,664 |
| 2024 | total members' deficit | -$2,557,602 |
| 2024 | revenue franchise fees | $375,771 |
| 2024 | royalties | $737,815 |
| 2024 | brand development fees | $247,190 |
| 2024 | training and other reimbursed services | $102,467 |
| 2024 | other fees | $55,447 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $1,518,690 |
| 2024 | general and administrative | $1,960,031 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $2,000,719 |
| 2024 | other expenses interest expense | -$44,910 |
| 2024 | total other expenses | -$44,910 |
| 2024 | net loss | -$526,939 |
| 2024 | operating expenses depreciation | $40,688 |
| 2024 | note payable - long-term portion | $440,953 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and members' deficit | $1,605,062 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other assets | $6,805 |
| 2024 | deferred revenues - current portion | $365,080 |
| 2024 | security deposits | $1,050 |
| 2024 | note payable - current portion | $27,966 |
| 2024 | members' deficit members' deficit | -$2,557,602 |
| 2024 | right-of-use asset - operating | $57,378 |
| 2024 | note payable - related party | $565,000 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



