Franchise opportunities compared

    The Cleaning Authority vs Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureThe Cleaning AuthorityTumble Fresh Coin Laundry
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $119,100 – $163,350
    Estimated initial investment: $119,100 to $163,350
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    $1,085,250 – $2,721,500
    Single unit — Total — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    6%
    Royaltymonthlygross
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Revenue; may increase above 2% with consent of 50% or more — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    2%
    Marketingfundmonthlygross — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    244
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +20
    Calculated: 224 at end of 2023 → 244 at end of 2025
    −10
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total revenue
    $534,456
    other SectionA Total revenue median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Laundromat only
    $569,333
    other SectionB Laundromat only mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PetFreshonpremisesdogwash only
    $18,653
    other SectionC PetFreshonpremisesdogwash only mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Cleaning Authority vs Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Cleaning Authority or Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry?
    The Cleaning Authority: $119,100 – $163,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28); Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: $1,085,250 – $2,721,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Cleaning Authority. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do The Cleaning Authority and Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry royalties compare?
    The Cleaning Authority: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, The Cleaning Authority or Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry?
    The Cleaning Authority: 244 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72); Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do The Cleaning Authority and Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Cleaning Authority has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures