Franchise opportunities compared

    The Entrepreneur's Source vs Transworld Business Advisors

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    $114,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Transworld Business Advisors

    $114,040 – $143,615

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    Not available

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only The Entrepreneur's Source has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    $114,350
    Total initial investment — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Transworld Business Advisors

    $114,040 – $143,615
    Total investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    $300
    Marketing minimum monthly spend
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    262
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    +114
    Calculated: 148 at end of 2022 → 262 at end of 2025

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    1997
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Transworld Business Advisors

    2010
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    The Entrepreneur's Source
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least 1 year and operated entire calendar y…
    $130,628
    other annual income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least one year
    $33,065
    other placement fee per transaction
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least 1 year and operated entire calendar y…
    $88,000
    other annual income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Transworld Business Advisors

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Entrepreneur's Source vs Transworld Business Advisors: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Entrepreneur's Source or Transworld Business Advisors?
    The Entrepreneur's Source: $114,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Transworld Business Advisors: $114,040 – $143,615 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Transworld Business Advisors. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do The Entrepreneur's Source and Transworld Business Advisors disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Entrepreneur's Source has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Transworld Business Advisors has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching