Franchise opportunities compared

    BNI vs Transworld Business Advisors

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    BNI

    $53,410 – $270,070

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Transworld Business Advisors

    $114,040 – $143,615

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    BNI

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    BNI

    20%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • BNI figures come from its 2025 FDD and Transworld Business Advisors figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • BNI discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only BNI has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    BNI

    $53,410 – $270,070
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Transworld Business Advisors

    $114,040 – $143,615
    Total investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    BNI

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    BNI

    20%
    Continuing royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    BNI

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    BNI

    191
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    BNI

    +4
    Calculated: 187 at end of 2023 → 191 at end of 2025

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    BNI

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    BNI

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Transworld Business Advisors

    2010
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    BNI

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BNI
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 90 Operational Company Owned Outlets during 2025
    $1,837,112
    other Company-owned outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 94 Operational Franchise Outlets during 2025
    $2,022,906
    other Franchise outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Transworld Business Advisors

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    BNI vs Transworld Business Advisors: common questions

    Which costs less to open, BNI or Transworld Business Advisors?
    BNI: $53,410 – $270,070 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Transworld Business Advisors: $114,040 – $143,615 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for BNI. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do BNI and Transworld Business Advisors disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    BNI has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Transworld Business Advisors has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching