Franchise opportunities compared

    Murphy Business And Financial vs Transworld Business Advisors

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Murphy Business And Financial

    $65,870 – $88,110

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Transworld Business Advisors

    $114,040 – $143,615

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Murphy Business And Financial

    $47,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Murphy Business And Financial

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Murphy Business And Financial discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Murphy Business And Financial has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    $65,870 – $88,110
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Transworld Business Advisors

    $114,040 – $143,615
    Total investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    $47,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    10%
    Continuing franchise fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    $16,500
    Quick Start Marketing Program Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    134
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    +0
    Calculated: 134 at end of 2023 → 134 at end of 2025

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Transworld Business Advisors

    2010
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Transworld Business Advisors

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Murphy Business And Financial
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 31 franchise units
    $387,531
    other Single-unit owners
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 93 franchise offices
    $185,024
    other Single-unit owners
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-unit franchise owners; 5 franchisees operating 10 units
    $787,672
    other Multi-unit owners
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Transworld Business Advisors

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Murphy Business And Financial vs Transworld Business Advisors: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Murphy Business And Financial or Transworld Business Advisors?
    Murphy Business And Financial: $65,870 – $88,110 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Transworld Business Advisors: $114,040 – $143,615 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Murphy Business And Financial. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Murphy Business And Financial and Transworld Business Advisors disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Murphy Business And Financial has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Transworld Business Advisors has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching