BNI

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching BNI franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Headquarters
    Charlotte, NC 28277
    Source: bnifranchise.com

    BNI is a membership-based business networking franchise that operates local chapters for entrepreneurs and business professionals. Franchise owners launch and support chapters, develop business leaders, and help grow membership.

    Headline figures

    BNI quick facts

    Is BNI a franchise?
    Yes. BNI offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 101 franchised and 90 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 52).
    How much does it cost to open a BNI franchise?
    The BNI Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $53,410–$270,070 for total — low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $270,070 for total — high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the BNI initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $35,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 18). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does BNI charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 20% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does BNI disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The BNI FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 49). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many BNI locations are there?
    The FDD reports 191 outlets at the end of 2025 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 52). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is BNI a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 lists every recurring fee beyond royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $53,410 – $270,070 (Total — low); $270,070 (Total — high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for 90 Operational Company Owned Outlets locations; other measures for 94 Operational Franchise Outlets locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 191 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    BNI head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • lowPDF p. 26$53,410 – $270,070
    • highPDF p. 26$270,070

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Continuing royaltyMain ongoing fee

    36 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    90 locations

    Other measures · 90 locations

    Who is counted
    90 Operational Company Owned Outlets during 2025
    Period
    Gross Revenue
    Excluded
    One Company Owned Outlet sold to franchisee excluded; no new company-owned outlets in 2025.

    94 locations

    Other measures · 94 locations

    Who is counted
    94 Operational Franchise Outlets during 2025
    Period
    Gross Revenue
    Excluded
    6 New Franchise Outlets, 1 transferred outlet in 2026, and 3 outlets that became corporate during 2025 excluded.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025

    01872023187202419120250+4

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($53,410 – $270,070) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 187 to 191 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 90 Operational Company Owned Outlets during 2025 · PDF p. 49
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 94 Operational Franchise Outlets during 2025 · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 52

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    34 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Washington projected company-owned outlets

      “Washington 1 1 0”

      Note: PDF page 58 text omits the final company-owned column value for this state, including on direct page retrieval. Cannot confirm a zero without inferring it.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: New Mexico projected company-owned outlets

      “New Mexico 0 1 0”

      Note: PDF page 58 text omits the final company-owned column value for this state, including on direct page retrieval. Cannot confirm a zero without inferring it.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare BNI with…

    VS