Franchise opportunities compared

    BNI vs Regus

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    BNI

    $53,410 – $270,070

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Regus

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    BNI

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Regus

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    BNI

    20%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Regus

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • BNI figures come from its 2025 FDD and Regus figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • BNI discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (BNI: 2, Regus: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    BNI

    $53,410 – $270,070
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Regus

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    BNI

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Regus

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    BNI

    20%
    Continuing royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Regus

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    BNI

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Regus

    2%
    Marketing fund fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    BNI

    191
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    Regus

    962
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    BNI

    +4
    Calculated: 187 at end of 2023 → 191 at end of 2025

    Regus

    +196
    Calculated: 766 at end of 2022 → 962 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    BNI

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Regus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    BNI

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Regus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    BNI

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Regus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BNI
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 90 Operational Company Owned Outlets during 2025
    $1,837,112
    other Company-owned outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 94 Operational Franchise Outlets during 2025
    $2,022,906
    other Franchise outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Regus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $677,000
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    BNI vs Regus: common questions

    How do BNI and Regus royalties compare?
    BNI: 20% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Regus: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, BNI or Regus?
    BNI: 191 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Regus: 962 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do BNI and Regus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    BNI has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Regus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching