Franchise opportunities compared

    The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. vs Tous Les Jours

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. and Tous Les Jours disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: 1, Tous Les Jours: 29). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureThe Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.Tous Les Jours
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $14,500 – $591,579
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $730,750 – $812,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $2.89
    Hospitality Shop continuing royalty fee at issuance: $2.89 per gallon
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    3%
    e and in the same manner as the Royalty Fee The maximum amount of the Ad Fund Fee is — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $6,800
    Index. Effective May 1, 202 6 , the General Marketing Contribution will increase to — 6800
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    430
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    378
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +12
    Calculated: 418 at end of 2023 → 430 at end of 2025
    +164
    Calculated: 214 at end of 2023 → 378 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1976
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,199,661
    other Highest sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Owned Outlets All eligible
    $3,001,715
    other Table 1A Company Owned Outlets All eligible · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets All eligible
    58 outlets
    other Table 1A Franchised Outlets All eligible · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets All eligible
    40 percent
    other Table 1B Franchised Outlets All eligible · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +26 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. vs Tous Les Jours: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. or Tous Les Jours?
    The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: $14,500 – $591,579 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tous Les Jours: $730,750 – $812,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. and Tous Les Jours royalties compare?
    The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: $2.89 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Tous Les Jours: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. or Tous Les Jours?
    The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: 430 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Tous Les Jours: 378 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. and Tous Les Jours disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Tous Les Jours has reviewed Item 19 figures for 29 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures