Franchise opportunities compared

    The Halal Guys vs The Hummus Republic

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Halal Guys discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Halal Guys: 2, The Hummus Republic: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureThe Halal GuysThe Hummus Republic
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $417,600 – $509,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $227,500 – $659,000
    Total lower estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    6%
    Royalty percent of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    able in your account for withdrawal. S ee N ote 2 . Worldwide Creative Marketing Fee — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    2%
    Brand Development Fund percent of Gross Sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    85
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    44
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −91
    Calculated: 176 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025
    +19
    Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Halal Guys Reporting Franchised Restaurants; open full 12 months as of Dece…
    $2,754,772
    other Highest gross revenue: $2,754,771.72 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Halal Guys Reporting Corporate Restaurants; open full 12 months as of Decem…
    $925,595
    other Lowest gross revenue: $925,595.43 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% sales tier
    $932,605
    other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle sales tier
    $556,396
    other Middle · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% sales tier
    $347,394
    other Bottom 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Halal Guys vs The Hummus Republic: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Halal Guys or The Hummus Republic?
    The Halal Guys: $417,600 – $509,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Hummus Republic: $227,500 – $659,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Hummus Republic. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, The Halal Guys or The Hummus Republic?
    The Halal Guys: 85 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69); The Hummus Republic: 44 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do The Halal Guys and The Hummus Republic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Halal Guys has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; The Hummus Republic has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures