Franchise opportunities compared
The Hummus Republic vs Yasubee Ramen
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Yasubee Ramen discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only The Hummus Republic has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | The Hummus Republic | Yasubee Ramen |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $227,500 – $659,000 Total lower estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $12,500 – $412,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty percent of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $5.00 Royaltymonthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Development Fund percent of Gross Sales — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $2.00 Marketingmonthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 44 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +19 Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% sales tier $932,605 other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle sales tier $556,396 other Middle · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% sales tier $347,394 other Bottom 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +9 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

